Average Sales and Rent Prices in Istanbul PDF Print E-mail
Thursday, 06 March 2008 20:54
This is an analysis of the average residential property prices in Istanbul that was prepared using a total of 24,755 samples. The table lists both the sales price and the rent price per square meter for average properties and the rows show both prices for different regions. The currency listed on the table are in YTL (New Turkish Lira.) The table is broken down into show seperate prices in different neighborhoods of Istanbul. The "sales price to rent ratio" is found by dividing the average sales price by the average current rent that property is able to command.

The lower the ratio, the better the return on the income will be. These are average prices and not same number of samples are used for every neighborhood listed. The prices can vary up to a certain percentage. Should you have any questions about how the data here can be used, feel free to contact us.

 

 

 Istanbul Neighborhoods Residential Property Analysis 
    Data Verified: Jan 2008
     Prices in YTL
      
NeighborhoodRegionAvg Sale Price per SQMAvg Rent Price per SQMSale Price / Rent Ratio in Years# of Samples
GENERAL AVERAGE 2,08911.0515.824755
AcarkentBeykoz2,7151218.9 
AcibademKadikoy2,0581017.2 
AcibademUskudar2,1661018.1 
AdatepeMaltepe1,459913.5 
AkatlarBesiktas4,8341822.4 
AltunizadeUskudar2,3921216.6 
AltintepeMaltepe1,312813.7 
Anadolu HisariBeykoz2,7211022.7 
ArnavutkoyBesiktas5,8352321.1 
AtakoyBakirkoy3,1791715.6 
AtasehirKadikoy2,3221314.9 
BahcesehirBuyukcekmece1,7961015.0 
Basin SitesiBahcelievler1,212812.6 
BasaksehirEsenler1,460717.4 
BebekBesiktas8,0432427.9 
BeykentBuyukcekmece986516.4 
BeylikduzuBuyukcekmece1,044614.5 
BostanciKadikoy1,956918.1 
BogazkoyBuyukcekmece909418.9 
BulgurluUskudar1,527718.2 
CaddebostanKadikoy3,4701322.2 
Deniz KosklerAvcilar914612.7 
DikilitasBesiktas2,3921216.6 
EmirganSariyer5,6841727.9 
ErenkoyKadikoy2,6971120.4 
EsenkentBuyukcekmece1,430717.0 
EtilerBesiktas4,2241918.5 
FenerbahceKadikoy3,3981420.2 
FeneryoluKadikoy2,3631019.7 
FloryaBakirkoy2,6491218.4 
FulyaSisli2,7551416.4 
GayrettepeBesiktas2,8171416.8 
GoztepeKadikoy2,3701019.8 
GurpinarBuyukcekmece1,095   
HalkaliKucukcekmece1,708915.8 
Halkali Toplu KonutlarKucukcekmece1,7981015.0 
KalamisKadikoy3,4981224.3 
KartaltepeBakirkoy2,0911017.4 
KavacikBeykoz1,969918.2 
KazaskerKadikoy1,884917.4 
KemerburgazEyup2,8731318.4 
KozyatagiKadikoy2,030918.8 
KosuyoluKadikoy2,1941018.3 
KurtkoyPendik1,257617.5 
KurtulusSisli1,849917.1 
Kucuk BakkalkoyKadikoy1,660915.4 
KucukyaliMaltepe1,380814.4 
KiziltoprakKadikoy2,4331216.9 
LeventBesiktas4,4542018.6 
MaslakSisli3,673   
MecidiyekoySisli1,8791015.7 
MimarobaBuyukcekmece1,011516.9 
ModaKadikoy2,7531219.1 
NisantasiSisli3,8462214.6 
OrtakoyBesiktas3,1131616.2 
SahrayicedidKadikoy1,895819.7 
SelamicesmeKadikoy2,4051216.7 
SiyavuspasaBahcelievler1,315618.3 
SoganliBahcelievler1,031   
SuadiyeKadikoy3,0331319.4 
TarabyaSariyer3,7801226.3 
UlusBesiktas4,7562019.8 
YakacikKartal1,088518.1 
YaylaBahcelievler1,264715.0 
YenikoySariyer6,3441829.4 
YesilkoyBakirkoy3,1281418.6 
ZekeriyakoySariyer1,8151015.1 
ZiverbeyKadikoy2,0031016.7 
ZuhuratbabaBakirkoy1,9721016.4 
CakmakUmraniye1,410814.7 
CamlicaUskudar2,6741415.9 
CamlikUmraniye1,314   
CekmekoyUmraniye1,756818.3 
CengelkoyUskudar2,7281022.7 
CiftehavuzlarKadikoy3,0091220.9 
IdealtepeMaltepe1,519718.1 
IstinyeSariyer4,3241622.5 
IcerenkoyKadikoy1,234714.7 
SaskinbakkalKadikoy2,8661318.4 
SenesenevlerKadikoy1,908917.7 
SerifaliUmraniye1,473620.5 
SirinevlerBahcelievler1,085615.1 

 

This is a high resolution map which you can save and zoom in to find out the exact locations in the table.  

 

Istanbul property map regions

Last Updated ( Saturday, 08 March 2008 23:02 )
 
 

Search OGY

Polls

Investing in what type of property in Istanbul do you think is a more sound decision?